FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2019–2025

Blimpie Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), Blimpie reported 84 franchised outlets at year end. 14 of 97 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 14.4%, fiscal 2025), while 2 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved -56.2% over 2019–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2019202020212022202320242025
Outlets at start230201158142120108101
Opened6321112
Transfers104129453
Terminations0000000
Non-renewals101399645
Reacquired by franchisor1312101
Ceased — other reasons2227913549
Outlets at end20115814212010810188
Net change-29-43-16-22-12-7-13
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

0 terminations + 5 non-renewals + 9 ceased (other) = 14 exits ÷ 97 at start = 14.4%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (3) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (1) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

The Blimpie validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if Blimpie’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing Blimpie’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →