FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2018–2024

Fleet Feet Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2024, from the 2025 FDD), Fleet Feet reported 192 franchised outlets at year end. 1 of 183 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 0.5%, fiscal 2024), while 10 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved +57.1% over 2018–2024.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2018201920202021202220232024
Outlets at start173175182183192254269
Opened51539151710
Transfers4030984
Terminations4540000
Non-renewals0000000
Reacquired by franchisor0205000
Ceased — other reasons0010111
Outlets at end175182182192254269275
Net change+2+70+9+62+15+6
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2024

0 terminations + 0 non-renewals + 1 ceased (other) = 1 exits ÷ 183 at start = 0.5%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (4) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202039 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
CA167
TN121
IL10—
NC105
NY9—
OH90
MO7—
TX75
FL61
GA63
SC61
WA62
VA4—
AL3—
IN31
LA3—
MS3—
OK3—
AZ2—
CT2—
ID2—
ME2—
NE2—
NJ2—
PA21
WI21
AR10
DC1—
IA11
KY11
MD1—
MN1—
NH1—
NM1—
OR10
VT1—
CO0—
KS02
MA01

The Fleet Feet validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if Fleet Feet’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing Fleet Feet’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →