FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2019–2025

HOMEVESTORS Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), HOMEVESTORS reported 862 franchised outlets at year end. 153 of 981 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 15.6%, fiscal 2025), while 33 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved -18.7% over 2023–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)201920202021202320242025
Outlets at start1,0551,1321,1461,1471,0921,003
Opened138142108664133
Transfers818779574434
Terminations559578104101107
Non-renewals63224243946
Reacquired by franchisor000000
Ceased — other reasons010000
Outlets at end1,1321,1461,1531,0921,003888
Net change+77+14+7-55-89-115
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

107 terminations + 46 non-renewals + 0 ceased (other) = 153 exits ÷ 981 at start = 15.6%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (34) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202551 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
TX1154
FL1063
NC63—
GA582
CA461
AZ411
MA32—
VA26—
WI25—
AL23—
NJ23—
OH233
IL221
PA211
MO201
CO19—
NY17—
TN171
CT15—
LA14—
SC142
OK121
NH11—
WA11—
NV91
MI8—
IN71
NM71
KS5—
KY51
MN5—
RI5—
UT51
IA4—
MS4—
DE3—
ME3—
OR3—
AR2—
DC2—
ID2—
MD2—
NE2—
MT1—
ND1—
VT1—
WV1—
AK0—
HI0—
SD0—
WY0—

The HOMEVESTORS validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if HOMEVESTORS’ numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing HOMEVESTORS’ numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →