FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2017–2025

Maid Brigade Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), Maid Brigade reported 71 franchised outlets at year end. 2 of 69 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 2.9%, fiscal 2025), while 4 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved -2.7% over 2023–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)20172018201920212022202320242025
Outlets at start379371367351349707372
Opened07134524
Transfers7831031630
Terminations00000010
Non-renewals00000000
Reacquired by franchisor00000000
Ceased — other reasons8511112232
Outlets at end371367367349341737271
Net change-8-40-2-8+3-1-1
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

0 terminations + 0 non-renewals + 2 ceased (other) = 2 exits ÷ 69 at start = 2.9%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (0) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202532 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
FL90
TX9—
CA8—
NY5—
VA40
WA4—
NC3—
AZ2—
CT2—
IL2—
MD2—
NJ2—
OR2—
TN20
AL1—
CO1—
GA1—
HI1—
ID1—
IN1—
KY1—
MA1—
MI1—
MN1—
NM1—
NV1—
OK1—
UT1—
WI1—
MO0—
NE0—
PA0—

The Maid Brigade validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if Maid Brigade’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing Maid Brigade’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →