FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

From the filed FDD — automated extraction, check the source

2026 FDD

PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS

Pack & ship / mailbox stores · parent company: not identified

PackageHub Business Centers are retail shipping and business-service stores. Locations offer pack-and-ship through major carriers, mailbox rentals, printing, notary, and related services. A franchisee operates a neighborhood shipping store handling parcels and small-business services.

PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS net unit count grew 174.0% over 2021–2025 per its FDD Item 20.

New to franchising? Start here

A franchise is a business where you (the franchisee) pay a company (the franchisor) for the right to open and run a location using their brand and system — think a local Anytime Fitness or Taco John's owned by a small-business owner, not the corporation.

Before you can buy in, U.S. law requires the franchisor to give you a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) — a long legal filing covering its fees, finances, and history. Most numbers on this page come from that document; others come from federal SBA loan records and labor and census data, each labelled with its source:

  • Franchise fee — the one-time cost to buy in.
  • Royalty — the ongoing cut of your sales you pay the franchisor.
  • Item 20 — how many locations opened, transferred and left the system, the main basis for our verdict, which rates how strong the disclosed record is, or says when the system is too new, the filing too old, or the disclosure too thin to judge.

Our rating · opinion

Proven & steady

The operating record would rate Strong, but the fiscal 2025 exit rate was 9.4%, well above the 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services) — so we cap it one step below. Units grew 174% (2021–2025: 454 → 1,244).

Exit rate · fiscal 2025

9.4%

vs 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services)

Cost to open

$2K–$109K

Item 7 total investment range

SBA loan losses

No loan record

no SBA 7(a)/504 loans found for this brand

Email me when this brand’s record changes

A weekly check for new filings, changes to disclosed costs or earnings, SBA loan totals, and verified public-record events. Only changes to these 1 selected brand. No email when nothing changes. Coverage depends on when source data reaches our database.

Unsubscribe in any alert. We never sell your email.

Data as of 2026-10-29. Figures come from PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS's public FDD filings (latest: MN 2026, extracted 2026-07-30) and SBA FOIA loan records (through FY2026), extracted by us and possibly containing errors. The rating is our opinion, not investment, legal, or tax advice. Franchisor or owner and see something wrong? Report a correction — we review every request.

Buying an existing PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS? Transfer fee $500, resale record and asking-price check →

What each source says

FDD record · SBA loans · model · auditor

Our answer: Proven & steady

The operating record alone would rate Strong; an exit rate well above comparable systems keeps it one step below.

FDD record · Item 20

Steady operating record

Units grew 174% (2021–2025: 454 → 1,244); exit rate 9.4% (fiscal 2025) vs 6.0% median.

SBA loans · vs same-year loans

No SBA loans found

No 7(a)/504 loans matched to this brand.

Modeled risk

Not scored

Too little evidence for the model.

Auditor opinion · Item 21

Clean opinion

Unqualified audit, 2026 FDD. Says nothing about franchisee results.

Behind the verdict

the record, factor by factor · Item 20

hi-1.0.0
Net unit growth41%

latest consecutive years · Item 20 Table 1

Strong
Exit quality29%

terminations + ceased-ops vs. all exits · Table 3

Weak
Transfer / churn18%

transfers vs. base · Table 3

Strong
Promise-keeping12%

actual vs. projected openings · Table 5

Strong
Transparencynot in verdict

Item 19 disclosure + completeness · shown, not counted in the verdict

Weak

Systemwide units

2021–2025

+174.0%
4542021720202292620231,15620241,2442025

Survival record

FDD Item 20 · outlet status by year

In fiscal 2025, 109 of 1,156 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 9.4% (fiscal 2025), vs a 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services). An exit is not a failure: this counts terminations, non-renewals and "ceased — other reasons" as reported, and excludes transfers to new owners.

Show the outlet tables ↓
Status (FTC)20212022202320242025
Outlets at start3644547209251,156
Opened130299247300197
Transfers0004548
Terminations401815923
Non-renewals0001818
Reacquired by franchisor00000
Ceased — other reasons015264268
Outlets at end4547209261,1561,244
Net change+90+266+206+231+88

The franchisor's own finances

FDD ITEM 21 · AUDITED STATEMENTS · 2026 FDD

Full read →

A&G, LLP gave an unmodified (clean) opinion on the statements in the 2026 FDD; revenue rose 97% from FY2023 to FY2025 and it reported a net loss in FY2024.

This is the company selling the franchise, not any franchisee. A clean opinion means the statements are fairly presented — not that the business is healthy.

Audit opinion

Unmodified (clean) opinion

A&G, LLP · p. 82

Revenue · FY2025

$1.6M

p. 85 · matched to statement

Net income · FY2025

$4,191

p. 85 · matched to statement

Where FY2025 revenue came from

86% royalties

initial-fee share not extracted

Show the statement figures ↓
Fiscal yearFY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue$803Kp. 85 · matched to statement$1.2Mp. 85 · matched to statement$1.6Mp. 85 · matched to statement
Royalty revenue$724Kextracted · not cross-checked$1.1Mextracted · not cross-checked$1.4Mextracted · not cross-checked
Net income (loss)$64Kp. 85 · matched to statement−$167Kp. 85 · matched to statement$4,191p. 85 · matched to statement
Cash at year endnot extracted$253Kp. 84$319Kp. 84

What it costs — and what it drags

FDD Items 5–7 · fees, investment, royalty

Buying in means a $250 franchise fee (Item 5) and a total investment of $2K–$109K (Item 7). The franchisor publishes no earnings claim (Item 19) — ask current and former franchisees for real numbers.

To open (Item 7)

$2K–$109K

all-in investment range

Franchise fee (Item 5)

$250

upfront, one-time

Royalty (Item 6)

See Item 6

not a single flat % — read the fee table

This is not profit. It covers what the FDD fixes: what you put in, and the royalty you owe on sales. Your take-home depends on labor, rent, supplies, and the months to breakeven, none of which the FDD fixes for your unit (some Item 19s include cost data — read it).

Build a real pro-forma for PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS with a buyer-paid CPA

Public records

Bankruptcy, closure & federal court records · coverage is selective · dockets are not scored

We have no verified public-record signals published for PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS. This is not evidence that no events exist. Check PACER, the FDD's Item 3 (litigation) and Item 4 (bankruptcy), and recent news yourself.

8 questions to ask a PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS franchisee

Built from this brand's own disclosures · take it to your validation calls

The franchisor will give you a list of owners to call. Most buyers ask whether they like it. These questions come from what PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS has disclosed. Each one carries the number it came from, so you can check the answer against the record.

  1. 01

    PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS’ own Item 20 shows 109 of 1,156 franchised outlets left the system in fiscal 2025 — about 9.4%. Do you know any of those owners, and do you know why they left?

    A franchisor will call these “transitions.” An owner three doors down usually knows whether they sold at a profit or handed the keys back.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  2. 02

    48 units transferred to new owners in fiscal 2025. When you look at those, were they people cashing out a good business — or getting out of a bad one?

    Item 20 counts transfers as neutral, but a transfer can be a good sale or a reluctant exit — the filing does not say which.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  3. 03

    PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS’ FDD makes no financial performance representation at all — legally, they've told buyers nothing about earnings. What did your first 24 months actually look like, month by month?

    When a franchisor won't publish numbers, existing owners are the only source. Silence in Item 19 is a choice, not a requirement.

    FDD Item 19 · 2026

  4. 04

    How many months did it take to cover your own costs, and how much cash did you burn getting there?

    Ramp-to-breakeven working capital is the most underestimated line in any franchise purchase, and the most common reason otherwise-good units fail.

    Not disclosed in any FDD — ask an owner

  5. 05

    Item 3 discloses 3 legal matters. Do you know what those were about, and were any brought by franchisees?

    Franchisee-brought suits over territory, fees or support tell you how the franchisor behaves when there's a disagreement.

    FDD Item 3 · 2026

  6. 06

    What does the franchisor charge for that you didn't expect — required tech fees, mandatory remodels, approved-supplier pricing?

    Required spending appears across Items 6, 8 and 11 rather than in one place, so buyers routinely miss the total.

    FDD Items 6, 8, 11

  7. 07

    If your agreement came up for renewal tomorrow at current terms, would you sign again?

    The single most predictive question you can ask. A hesitation is the answer.

    Ask every owner you speak to

  8. 08

    Who else should I call — including someone who left?

    The franchisor's list is curated by definition. Former franchisees are where the unflattering truth lives, and current owners usually know how to reach them.

    Ask every owner you speak to

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS’ numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS’ numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →
Own or owned a PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS — or represent the franchisor?no appointment · read by a person

This page is what buyers see before they call you for validation. If the record above is wrong — or right in a way the numbers can't show — say so. Franchisors: send corrections with the page reference and we will review them against the filing and update or annotate the page. Corrections are checked against the filings; nothing you write is published with your name unless you agree to it.

PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS franchise questions, answered from the filings

How many PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS franchised outlets left the system last year?

In PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS's latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025), 109 of 1,156 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 9.4% — compared with a 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services) tracked here. That counts terminations, non-renewals, and "ceased operations — other reasons" as the franchisor reported them; it excludes transfers to new owners. The FDD does not say why each outlet left, and an exit is not the same as a failure.

How much does a PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS franchise cost?

Per PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS's 2026 FDD, buying in requires an initial franchise fee of $250 (Item 5) and a total initial investment of $2K–$109K (Item 7).

Does PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS disclose earnings (Item 19)?

No — PACKAGEHUB BUSINESS CENTERS's 2026 FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19. That is legal and common, but it means the franchisor publishes no earnings claim; ask current franchisees for real numbers.