FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2019–2025

Paul Davis Restoration Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), Paul Davis Restoration reported 277 franchised outlets at year end. 8 of 266 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 3.0%, fiscal 2025), while 19 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved +45.8% over 2019–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2019202020212022202320242025
Outlets at start193190195211224245266
Opened892220252819
Transfers52920141716
Terminations11467368
Non-renewals0000110
Reacquired by franchisor0000000
Ceased — other reasons0100000
Outlets at end190195211224245266277
Net change-3+5+16+13+21+21+11
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

8 terminations + 0 non-renewals + 0 ceased (other) = 8 exits ÷ 266 at start = 3.0%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (16) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202543 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
FL270
TX230
CA210
NC120
NY120
MI110
PA110
CO100
NJ100
MA90
GA80
IL80
VA80
MD70
OH70
KY60
MO60
SC60
TN60
WA60
AZ50
IN50
MN50
MS40
NE40
NV40
UT40
AL30
CT30
MT30
ID20
KS20
LA20
NH20
NM20
OK20
OR20
WI20
AR10
DE10
IA10
RI10
VT10

The Paul Davis Restoration validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if Paul Davis Restoration’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing Paul Davis Restoration’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →