FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

From the filed FDD — automated extraction, check the source

2026 FDD

RE/MAX

Residential real estate brokerage · parent company: not identified

RE/MAX is one of the largest real estate brokerage networks, where independent agents help people buy and sell homes and commercial property. The brand provides the name, tools, and referral network while agents work largely on commission. A franchisee owns a brokerage office, recruiting and supporting agents who handle transactions.

RE/MAX net unit count declined 10.8% over 2023–2025 per its FDD Item 20.

New to franchising? Start here

A franchise is a business where you (the franchisee) pay a company (the franchisor) for the right to open and run a location using their brand and system — think a local Anytime Fitness or Taco John's owned by a small-business owner, not the corporation.

Before you can buy in, U.S. law requires the franchisor to give you a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) — a long legal filing covering its fees, finances, and history. Most numbers on this page come from that document; others come from federal SBA loan records and labor and census data, each labelled with its source:

  • Franchise fee — the one-time cost to buy in.
  • Royalty — the ongoing cut of your sales you pay the franchisor.
  • Item 20 — how many locations opened, transferred and left the system, the main basis for our verdict, which rates how strong the disclosed record is, or says when the system is too new, the filing too old, or the disclosure too thin to judge.

Our rating · opinion

Proven & steady

A real track record, though with soft spots. Units fell 11% (2023–2025: 3,358 → 2,994); the fiscal 2025 exit rate was 8.4%, in line with the 7.8% median across 8 comparable systems (residential real estate brokerage). SBA loans to its franchisees approved FY1992–2020 charged off at a rate not clearly different from franchise loans of the same years (38 vs about 47 expected, 0.8×).

Exit rate · fiscal 2025

8.4%

vs 7.8% median across 8 comparable systems (residential real estate brokerage)

Cost to open

$37K–$337K

Item 7 total investment range

SBA loan losses · vs same-year loans

0.8×

38 of 259 charged off vs ~47 expected

Market density · California

Dense market

19% denser than the national average

Email me when this brand’s record changes

A weekly check for new filings, changes to disclosed costs or earnings, SBA loan totals, and verified public-record events. Only changes to these 1 selected brand. No email when nothing changes. Coverage depends on when source data reaches our database.

Unsubscribe in any alert. We never sell your email.

Data as of 2026-10-29. Figures come from RE/MAX's public FDD filings (latest: MN 2026, extracted 2026-07-29) and SBA FOIA loan records (through FY2026), extracted by us and possibly containing errors. The rating is our opinion, not investment, legal, or tax advice. Franchisor or owner and see something wrong? Report a correction — we review every request.

Buying an existing RE/MAX? Transfer fee $2,500 plus costs, resale record and asking-price check →

What each source says

FDD record · SBA loans · model · auditor

Our answer: Proven & steady

The sources broadly agree, and the verdict follows the FDD's operating record.

FDD record · Item 20

Steady operating record

Units fell 11% (2023–2025: 3,358 → 2,994); exit rate 8.4% (fiscal 2025) vs 7.8% median.

SBA loans · vs same-year loans

About as expected (0.8×)

38 charge-offs among 259 resolved loans approved FY1992–2020; about 47 expected.

Modeled risk

Lower risk

Safer than 98% of scored systems.

Auditor opinion · Item 21

Clean opinion

Unqualified audit, 2026 FDD. Says nothing about franchisee results.

Behind the verdict

the record, factor by factor · Item 20

hi-1.0.0
Net unit growth41%

latest consecutive years · Item 20 Table 1

Weak
Exit quality29%

terminations + ceased-ops vs. all exits · Table 3

Weak
Transfer / churn18%

transfers vs. base · Table 3

Strong
Promise-keeping12%

actual vs. projected openings · Table 5

Strong
Transparencynot in verdict

Item 19 disclosure + completeness · shown, not counted in the verdict

Weak

Systemwide units

2023–2025

-10.8%
497202150220223,35820233,14920242,9942025

Survival record

FDD Item 20 · outlet status by year

In fiscal 2025, 266 of 3,149 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 8.4% (fiscal 2025), vs a 7.8% median across 8 comparable systems (residential real estate brokerage). An exit is not a failure: this counts terminations, non-renewals and "ceased — other reasons" as reported, and excludes transfers to new owners.

Show the outlet tables ↓
Status (FTC)20212022202320242025
Outlets at start5174973,4773,3583,149
Opened1829201130111
Transfers2479195107
Terminations4210610122
Non-renewals1617969288
Reacquired by franchisor00000
Ceased — other reasons125118146156
Outlets at end4975023,3583,1492,994
Net change-20+5-119-209-155

The franchisor's own finances

FDD ITEM 21 · AUDITED STATEMENTS · 2026 FDD

Full read →

Ernst & Young LLP gave an unmodified (clean) opinion on the statements in the 2026 FDD; revenue fell 11% from FY2023 to FY2025 and it reported a net loss in FY2023.

This is the company selling the franchise, not any franchisee. A clean opinion means the statements are fairly presented — not that the business is healthy.

Audit opinion

Unmodified (clean) opinion

Ernst & Young LLP · p. 292

Revenue · FY2025

$291.6M

p. 296 · matched to statement

Net income · FY2025

$14.2M

p. 296 · matched to statement

Where FY2025 revenue came from

39% royalties

initial-fee share not extracted

Show the statement figures ↓
Fiscal yearFY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue$325.7Mp. 296 · matched to statement$307.7Mp. 296 · matched to statement$291.6Mp. 296 · matched to statement
Royalty revenue$127.4Mp. 296 · matched to statement$122.0Mp. 296 · matched to statement$112.9Mp. 296 · matched to statement
Net income (loss)−$61.2Mp. 296 · matched to statement$11.3Mp. 296 · matched to statement$14.2Mp. 296 · matched to statement
Equity (deficit) at year endnot extracted−$67.8Mp. 295−$46.3Mp. 295
Cash at year endnot extracted$93.4Mp. 295$116.4Mp. 295

The lender's view

SBA 7(a)/504 loan outcomes · compared with franchise loans of the same years

Banks have made 397 SBA-backed loans to RE/MAX franchisees since 1992. Of the 259 approved FY1992–2020 that have resolved, 38 charged off — where about 47 would be expected for franchise loans made in the same years. That is 0.8× the expected rate: these loans defaulted at a rate not clearly different from comparable franchise loans (a gap this size on this many loans could be chance).

All-time, 38 of 260 resolved loans charged off (14.6%). That raw figure mixes every approval year since 1992 — loans made in 2006–08 failed at several times the rate of loans made in 2010–13 across all franchises — so it is shown as evidence, not as the score.

Loss vs same-year loans

0.8×

38 of 259 resolved (FY1992–2020) vs ~47 expected

All-time charge-off · raw

14.6%

38 of 260 resolved, every approval year

Loss given default

64.2%

charged-off $ ÷ approved $, defaulted loans

Avg. loan · FY2020+

$602,809

what recent franchisees borrowed

Median time to default

58 mo

approval → charge-off, defaulted loans

Lenders · FY21+ vs FY16–20

22 vs 30

distinct banks still lending

Charge-off rate by loan approval year (%) · dashed line = all franchise loans that year

0'9300000820145383558'073300000000827'18

SOURCE: SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA LOAN DATA (DATA.SBA.GOV), FY1991–PRESENT · MATCHED TO RE/MAX BY SBA FRANCHISE NAME/CODE · RESOLVED = CHARGED-OFF + PAID-IN-FULL · EXPECTED = SAME-YEAR RATE ACROSS ALL SBA FRANCHISE LOANS, LOANS ≥ ~6 YEARS OLD

The owner's side of the deal

FDD × federal loan record

Who finances it

The Huntington National Bank

7.5% of this brand's loans

That lender charges off 10.0% of its resolved SBA loans to other franchise brands in the FOIA file, vs 14.8% nationally — a read on that lender's portfolio mix, not a finding about the bank.

Who buys it

81.4%

borrowers with no other franchise SBA loan on record

The rest already owned at least one other franchise. Across the corpus, brands bought mostly by repeat operators have charged off less often than brands sold mostly to newcomers (see methodology).

Does experience help here?

+0.5pp

multi-unit vs single-unit owners

Owners of multiple units default at 12.8%; single-unit owners at 12.3% (each on 15+ resolved loans, owners identified by borrower-name matching).

Computed from 397 SBA 7(a)/504 loans matched to RE/MAX by SBA franchise code in the SBA FOIA file. Debt service assumes level amortization at the average disclosed term and rate. Owner-level splits rely on borrower-name matching and may misclassify. A lender's rate excludes its loans to this brand, so it reads the lender, not the brand.

What it costs — and what it drags

FDD Items 5–7 · fees, investment, royalty

Buying in means a $35,000 franchise fee (Item 5) and a total investment of $37K–$337K (Item 7). The franchisor publishes no earnings claim (Item 19) — ask current and former franchisees for real numbers.

To open (Item 7)

$37K–$337K

all-in investment range

Franchise fee (Item 5)

$35,000

upfront, one-time

Royalty (Item 6)

See Item 6

not a single flat % — read the fee table

This is not profit. It covers what the FDD fixes: what you put in, and the royalty you owe on sales. Your take-home depends on agent commission splits, office costs, and the months to breakeven, none of which the FDD fixes for your unit (some Item 19s include cost data — read it).

Build a real pro-forma for RE/MAX with a buyer-paid CPA

Labor record

US Dept. of Labor enforcement · franchisee-level · FY2005–present

Federal investigators have concluded 4 wage cases against operators of this system, recovering $6K in back wages for 4 workers. These cases name franchisee-owned locations, not the franchisor itself.

Concluded cases

4

Back wages owed

$6K

Employees affected

4

Since 2020

0

Read this carefully. The employers in these cases are individual RE/MAX franchisees — separately owned businesses operating under the brand name — not RE/MAX itself. The franchisor is not the respondent and in most cases is not a party. What the record shows is how this system's operators run their payrolls, which is worth knowing before you become one of them. Counts rise with system size and with age: a 20-year-old, 10,000-unit system will out-count a young one regardless of conduct. Cases are matched to the brand by trade name and may include misattributed employers. Source: DOL Wage and Hour Division concluded compliance actions, FY2005–present, most recent finding 2018.

Modeled risk

FDD Risk Score · a prediction from disclosure and loan-file features

Lower risk · modeled

Modeled from the public record, this brand looks safer than 98% of the systems we score (lower-risk band).

Observed · vs same-year loans

0.8×

38 of 259 seasoned loans charged off

Risk percentile

2nd

Checkable · higher = riskier

Modeled · vs same-year loans

0.5×

≈ 7.8% at the all-loan vintage mix

Top drivers: System size (log units) (lowers) · Share financed by high-loss lenders (lowers) · Item 3 litigation (log) (lowers) · No Item 19 disclosure (lowers). The brand has 30+ seasoned resolved SBA loans, so the score can be checked against its own record. A linear scorecard trained on brands' vintage-adjusted SBA loss records; full spec and cross-validated accuracy on the methodology page. A score is context, not a verdict.

Public records

Bankruptcy, closure & federal court records · coverage is selective · dockets are not scored

FULL REPORT →

10 questions to ask a RE/MAX franchisee

Built from this brand's own disclosures · take it to your validation calls

The franchisor will give you a list of owners to call. Most buyers ask whether they like it. These questions come from what RE/MAX has disclosed. Each one carries the number it came from, so you can check the answer against the record.

  1. 01

    RE/MAX’s own Item 20 shows 266 of 3,149 franchised outlets left the system in fiscal 2025 — about 8.4%. Do you know any of those owners, and do you know why they left?

    A franchisor will call these “transitions.” An owner three doors down usually knows whether they sold at a profit or handed the keys back.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  2. 02

    107 units transferred to new owners in fiscal 2025. When you look at those, were they people cashing out a good business — or getting out of a bad one?

    Item 20 counts transfers as neutral, but a transfer can be a good sale or a reluctant exit — the filing does not say which.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  3. 03

    The system went from 3,358 units to 2,994 over 3 disclosed years. What's the explanation you've been given, and do you believe it?

    A shrinking system means fewer owners funding the ad fund and support staff you're paying for.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2023–FY2025

  4. 04

    SBA loans to RE/MAX franchisees approved 1992–2020 defaulted at a rate not clearly different from franchise loans made in the same years: 38 charge-offs among 259 resolved loans, where about 47 would be expected (0.8×). Did you finance with an SBA loan, and how close did your first two years come to trouble?

    This is the lender's view of how these loans ended, from public federal records matched by SBA franchise code — independent of anything the franchisor discloses — compared with franchise loans made in the same years. A charge-off is a loan outcome, not proof the business closed.

    SBA 7(a)/504 loan record, seasoned loans FY1992–FY2020 · 0.8× of same-vintage franchise loans

  5. 05

    RE/MAX’s FDD makes no financial performance representation at all — legally, they've told buyers nothing about earnings. What did your first 24 months actually look like, month by month?

    When a franchisor won't publish numbers, existing owners are the only source. Silence in Item 19 is a choice, not a requirement.

    FDD Item 19 · 2026

  6. 06

    How many months did it take to cover your own costs, and how much cash did you burn getting there?

    Ramp-to-breakeven working capital is the most underestimated line in any franchise purchase, and the most common reason otherwise-good units fail.

    Not disclosed in any FDD — ask an owner

  7. 07

    Item 3 discloses 17 legal matters. Do you know what those were about, and were any brought by franchisees?

    Franchisee-brought suits over territory, fees or support tell you how the franchisor behaves when there's a disagreement.

    FDD Item 3 · 2026

  8. 08

    What does the franchisor charge for that you didn't expect — required tech fees, mandatory remodels, approved-supplier pricing?

    Required spending appears across Items 6, 8 and 11 rather than in one place, so buyers routinely miss the total.

    FDD Items 6, 8, 11

  9. 09

    If your agreement came up for renewal tomorrow at current terms, would you sign again?

    The single most predictive question you can ask. A hesitation is the answer.

    Ask every owner you speak to

  10. 10

    Who else should I call — including someone who left?

    The franchisor's list is curated by definition. Former franchisees are where the unflattering truth lives, and current owners usually know how to reach them.

    Ask every owner you speak to

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if RE/MAX’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing RE/MAX’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →
Own or owned a RE/MAX — or represent the franchisor?no appointment · read by a person

This page is what buyers see before they call you for validation. If the record above is wrong — or right in a way the numbers can't show — say so. Franchisors: send corrections with the page reference and we will review them against the filing and update or annotate the page. Corrections are checked against the filings; nothing you write is published with your name unless you agree to it.

RE/MAX franchise questions, answered from the filings

How many RE/MAX franchised outlets left the system last year?

In RE/MAX's latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025), 266 of 3,149 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 8.4% — compared with a 7.8% median across 8 comparable systems (residential real estate brokerage) tracked here. That counts terminations, non-renewals, and "ceased operations — other reasons" as the franchisor reported them; it excludes transfers to new owners. The FDD does not say why each outlet left, and an exit is not the same as a failure.

How much does a RE/MAX franchise cost?

Per RE/MAX's 2026 FDD, buying in requires an initial franchise fee of $35,000 (Item 5) and a total initial investment of $37K–$337K (Item 7).

Does RE/MAX disclose earnings (Item 19)?

No — RE/MAX's 2026 FDD makes no financial performance representation in Item 19. That is legal and common, but it means the franchisor publishes no earnings claim; ask current franchisees for real numbers.

How often do SBA loans for RE/MAX franchises default?

SBA loans to RE/MAX franchisees approved 1992–2020 defaulted at a rate not clearly different from franchise loans made in the same years: 38 charge-offs among 259 resolved loans, where about 47 would be expected (0.8×). All-time, 38 of 260 resolved loans since 1992 charged off (14.6%); that raw figure mixes every approval year, so we compare with same-year loans instead. A charge-off is a loan loss, not proof the business closed. Source: public SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA data.