FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2017–2025

Snap Fitness Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), Snap Fitness reported 460 franchised outlets at year end. 25 of 484 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 5.2%, fiscal 2025), while 1 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved -10.0% over 2023–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)201720182019202320242025
Outlets at start994933880559520493
Opened35227261
Transfers697252333119
Terminations234369010
Non-renewals513202113
Reacquired by franchisor200000
Ceased — other reasons40154191012
Outlets at end933880809520493468
Net change-61-53-71-39-27-25
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

0 terminations + 13 non-renewals + 12 ceased (other) = 25 exits ÷ 484 at start = 5.2%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (19) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202547 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
MN691
TX392
OH29—
WI28—
LA230
MI221
OR220
PA17—
AZ16—
IL15—
CA143
WA13—
NY12—
GA11—
VA11—
MS90
NJ9—
AL8—
NC70
IA6—
MO6—
CO5—
CT51
KY5—
MD5—
UT5—
VT5—
WV5—
AR4—
FL4—
MA4—
NM4—
ID3—
KS3—
DE2—
ME2—
MT2—
SD2—
TN2—
IN1—
ND1—
NE1—
NH1—
NV1—
SC1—
WY1—
OK0—

The Snap Fitness validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if Snap Fitness’ numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing Snap Fitness’ numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →