Verified — real FDD extraction
SBA-eligible · directory code S4849 since 2020
BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES
Other · independent · est. —
Blue Moon Estate Sales manages residential estate sales, pricing and selling household contents for clients who are downsizing, relocating, or settling an estate. A franchisee runs a home-based operation, staging in-home sales with a small team and earning a commission on sale proceeds.
BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES net unit count grew +24.8% from 2023–2025 per its FDD Item 20.
New to franchising? Start here
A franchise is a business where you (the franchisee) pay a company (the franchisor) for the right to open and run a location using their brand and system — think a local Anytime Fitness or Taco John's owned by a small-business owner, not the corporation.
Before you can buy in, U.S. law requires the franchisor to give you a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) — a long legal filing covering its fees, finances, and history. The numbers on this page come straight from that document:
- Franchise fee — the one-time cost to buy in.
- Royalty — the ongoing cut of your sales you pay the franchisor.
- Item 20 — how many locations opened and closed, the basis for our verdict (from Proven & strong down to Distressed — or Too new to judge).
The verdict
Proven & strong
Distress
Enough units and history to judge, and the record is good: growing or stable units with clean exits by the standards of its disclosed record. The standout in the record: the system is growing.
Exit rate · latest year
7.3%
fiscal 2025, per Item 20
Cost to open
$90K–$113K
Item 7 total investment range
SBA loan defaults
Too few resolved
10 loans exist; too few resolved to rate
Behind the verdict
the record, factor by factor · Item 20
3-yr trend · Item 20 Table 1
terminations + ceased-ops vs. all exits · Table 3
transfers vs. base · Table 3
actual vs. projected openings · Table 5
Item 19 disclosure + completeness
Systemwide units
2023–2025
Survival record
FDD Item 20 · outlet status by year
In fiscal 2025, 9 of 123 franchised outlets left the system — a 7.3% annualized exit rate. Not every exit is a failure — but this is the measurable floor.
Show the outlet tables ↓Hide the evidence ↑
| Status (FTC) | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outlets at start | 92 | 109 | 123 |
| Opened | 23 | 28 | 22 |
| Transfers | 6 | 13 | 4 |
| Terminations | 0 | 9 | 5 |
| Non-renewals | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reacquired by franchisor | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ceased — other reasons | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Outlets at end | 109 | 123 | 136 |
| Net change | +17 | +14 | +13 |
The lender's view
SBA 7(a)/504 loan performance · FY1991–present
Banks have made 10 SBA-backed loans to BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES franchisees since 2020. Most are still open, so there is not yet a resolved cohort large enough to rate.
—
4 resolved · too thin to rate
—
avg. charged-off $ ÷ approved $
—
default rate × loss severity
$111,750
what recent franchisees borrowed
28 mo
approval → charge-off, defaulted loans
3 vs 1
distinct banks still lending
Charge-off rate by loan approval year (%)
SOURCE: SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA LOAN DATA (DATA.SBA.GOV), FY1991–PRESENT · MATCHED TO BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES BY FRANCHISE NAME · RESOLVED = CHARGED-OFF + PAID-IN-FULL
What it costs — and what it drags
FDD Items 5–7 · fees, investment, royalty
Buying in means a $57K franchise fee (Item 5) and a total investment of $90K–$113K (Item 7). The franchisor publishes an earnings claim (Item 19) — read its methodology closely.
To open (Item 7)
$90K–$113K
all-in investment range
Franchise fee (Item 5)
$57K
upfront, one-time
Royalty (Item 6)
5.5%
of sales, ongoing
Your figure — cross-check against this brand's Item 19 and current-owner validation.
Royalty you'd pay / yr
$55K
5.5% of sales, before profit
Over a 10-yr term
$550K
royalties alone, excl. ad fund
This is not profit. It's the only money the FDD actually pins down — what you put in, and the royalty you owe on every dollar of sales. Your real take-home depends on labor, rent, food cost, and ramp-to-breakeven, none of which any FDD discloses.
Build a real pro-forma for BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES with an independent CPAModeled risk
FDD Risk Score · modeled from the public record
The public record puts this brand toward the middle of the systems we score — but the evidence is thin, so treat it as a range, not a number.
Risk percentile (range)
37–61 / 100
Directional
Modeled SBA charge-off
12.3%
Observed SBA charge-off
no resolved cohort
Top drivers: Investment ceiling (log) (raises) · Item 3 litigation (log) (lowers) · System size (log units) (raises) · Net unit growth (lowers). Thin loan history — treat this as a range, not a number. A linear scorecard built from this brand's own disclosure figures plus the federal loan record behind its franchisees; full spec and cross-validated accuracy on the methodology page. A score is context, not a verdict.
Distress signals
news-sourced · bankruptcies, closures, lawsuits
No recent closures, bankruptcies, or major lawsuits found in the news for BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES. That's a good sign — but it reflects news coverage, not a guarantee.
A broker is paid by the franchisor to place you. An independent CPA is paid by you — and the job is pressure-testing BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES's numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.
Talk to an independent CPA before you buy →BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES franchise questions, answered from the filings
What percentage of BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES franchises closed last year?
In BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES's latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025), 9 of 123 franchised outlets left the system — an annualized exit rate of 7.3%. That counts terminations, non-renewals, and "ceased operations — other reasons." There is no official failure rate, and not every exit is a failure, but this is the measurable floor.
How much does a BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES franchise cost?
Per BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES's 2026 FDD, buying in requires an initial franchise fee of $57K (Item 5) and a total initial investment of $90K–$113K (Item 7).
What royalty does BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES charge?
BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES charges an ongoing royalty of 5.5% of gross sales, per Item 6 of its 2026 FDD.
Does BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES disclose earnings (Item 19)?
Yes — BLUE MOON ESTATE SALES makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its 2026 FDD, reporting a median unit volume of $229K. Read it closely: franchisors choose which units and which metrics to include.