FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

From the filed FDD — automated extraction, check the source

2026 FDD

SBA-eligible · directory code S0577 since 2017

FULLY PROMOTED

Promotional products & custom apparel · parent company: not identified

Fully Promoted is a branded-products and marketing-services company producing embroidered apparel, promotional items, and logoed merchandise for businesses. A franchisee operates a business-to-business storefront or office, selling branded goods to companies, teams, and organizations.

FULLY PROMOTED net unit count grew 11.3% over 2023–2025 per its FDD Item 20.

New to franchising? Start here

A franchise is a business where you (the franchisee) pay a company (the franchisor) for the right to open and run a location using their brand and system — think a local Anytime Fitness or Taco John's owned by a small-business owner, not the corporation.

Before you can buy in, U.S. law requires the franchisor to give you a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) — a long legal filing covering its fees, finances, and history. Most numbers on this page come from that document; others come from federal SBA loan records and labor and census data, each labelled with its source:

  • Franchise fee — the one-time cost to buy in.
  • Royalty — the ongoing cut of your sales you pay the franchisor.
  • Item 20 — how many locations opened, transferred and left the system, the main basis for our verdict, which rates how strong the disclosed record is, or says when the system is too new, the filing too old, or the disclosure too thin to judge.

Our rating · opinion

Weaker disclosed record

SBA loans to its franchisees approved FY2013–2020 charged off far more often than franchise loans of the same years (18 vs about 4.1 expected, 4.4×). A charge-off is a lender's loss, not proof a business closed, but at 4.4× the same-year rate we cap the rating regardless of what Item 20 shows.

Exit rate · fiscal 2025

6.3%

vs 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services)

Cost to open

$135K–$355K

Item 7 total investment range

SBA loan losses · vs same-year loans

4.4×

18 of 39 charged off vs ~4.1 expected

Market density · Florida

Dense market

32% denser than the national average

Email me when this brand’s record changes

A weekly check for new filings, changes to disclosed costs or earnings, SBA loan totals, and verified public-record events. Only changes to these 1 selected brand. No email when nothing changes. Coverage depends on when source data reaches our database.

Unsubscribe in any alert. We never sell your email.

Data as of 2026-10-29. Figures come from FULLY PROMOTED's public FDD filings (latest: MN 2026, extracted 2026-07-30) and SBA FOIA loan records (through FY2026), extracted by us and possibly containing errors. The rating is our opinion, not investment, legal, or tax advice. Franchisor or owner and see something wrong? Report a correction — we review every request.

Buying an existing FULLY PROMOTED? Transfer fee Greater of $39,500, 10% of the sale price, or the then-current transfer fee at time of transfer, resale record and asking-price check →

What each source says

FDD record · SBA loans · model · auditor

Our answer: Weaker disclosed record

We lead with the loan record: franchisees' loans defaulted far more often than franchise loans made in the same years, which outweighs what the franchisor's own Item 20 shows.

FDD record · Item 20

Steady operating record

Units grew 11% (2023–2025: 274 → 305); exit rate 6.3% (fiscal 2025) vs 6.0% median.

SBA loans · vs same-year loans

Far more defaults than expected (4.4×)

18 charge-offs among 39 resolved loans approved FY2013–2020; about 4.1 expected.

Modeled risk

Higher modeled risk

The brand's own loan record contradicts this prediction; the record leads.

Auditor opinion · Item 21

Clean opinion

Unqualified audit, 2026 FDD. Says nothing about franchisee results.

Behind the verdict

the record, factor by factor · Item 20

hi-1.0.0
Net unit growth41%

latest consecutive years · Item 20 Table 1

Strong
Exit quality29%

terminations + ceased-ops vs. all exits · Table 3

Weak
Transfer / churn18%

transfers vs. base · Table 3

Strong
Promise-keeping12%

actual vs. projected openings · Table 5

Strong
Transparencynot in verdict

Item 19 disclosure + completeness · shown, not counted in the verdict

Strong

Systemwide units

2023–2025

+11.3%
2792013265201426720152752016274202328820243052025NO FILING

Survival record

FDD Item 20 · outlet status by year

In fiscal 2025, 18 of 288 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 6.3% (fiscal 2025), vs a 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services). An exit is not a failure: this counts terminations, non-renewals and "ceased — other reasons" as reported, and excludes transfers to new owners.

Show the outlet tables ↓
Status (FTC)2013201420152016202320242025
Outlets at start295268265267264274288
Opened25242320223135
Transfers1014171641214
Terminations1333121713
Non-renewals0000000
Reacquired by franchisor0000000
Ceased — other reasons4024189005
Outlets at end279265267275274288305
Net change-16-3+2+8+10+14+17

The franchisor's own finances

FDD ITEM 21 · AUDITED STATEMENTS · 2026 FDD

Full read →

Milbery & Kesselman, CPAs, LLC gave an unmodified (clean) opinion on the statements in the 2026 FDD; revenue rose 34% from FY2023 to FY2025 and initial and development fees were 49% of FY2025 revenue.

This is the company selling the franchise, not any franchisee. A clean opinion means the statements are fairly presented — not that the business is healthy.

Audit opinion

Unmodified (clean) opinion

Milbery & Kesselman, CPAs, LLC · p. 122

Revenue · FY2025

$10.8M

p. 125 · matched to statement

Net income · FY2025

$323K

p. 125 · matched to statement

Where FY2025 revenue came from

40% royalties

49% initial / development fees

Show the statement figures ↓
Fiscal yearFY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue$8.0Mp. 125 · matched to statement$9.6Mp. 125 · matched to statement$10.8Mp. 125 · matched to statement
Royalty revenue$4.2Mp. 125 · matched to statement$4.3Mp. 125 · matched to statement$4.3Mp. 125 · matched to statement
Initial / development feesline: Franchise Fees$3.1Mp. 125$4.3Mp. 125$5.3Mp. 125
Net income (loss)$430Kp. 125 · matched to statement$711Kp. 125 · matched to statement$323Kp. 125 · matched to statement
Equity (deficit) at year end$3.4Mp. 124$3.2Mp. 124$3.3Mp. 124
Cash at year end$200Kp. 124$437Kp. 124$685Kp. 124

The lender's view

SBA 7(a)/504 loan outcomes · compared with franchise loans of the same years

Banks have made 62 SBA-backed loans to FULLY PROMOTED franchisees since 2013. Of the 39 approved FY2013–2020 that have resolved, 18 charged off — where about 4.1 would be expected for franchise loans made in the same years. That is 4.4× the expected rate: these loans defaulted far more often than comparable franchise loans.

All-time, 18 of 40 resolved loans charged off (45.0%). That raw figure mixes every approval year since 2013 — loans made in 2006–08 failed at several times the rate of loans made in 2010–13 across all franchises — so it is shown as evidence, not as the score.

Loss vs same-year loans

4.4×

18 of 39 resolved (FY2013–2020) vs ~4.1 expected

All-time charge-off · raw

45.0%

18 of 40 resolved, every approval year

Loss given default

79.4%

charged-off $ ÷ approved $, defaulted loans

Avg. loan · FY2020+

$351,953

what recent franchisees borrowed

Median time to default

30 mo

approval → charge-off, defaulted loans

Lenders · FY21+ vs FY16–20

0 vs 11

distinct banks — fewer than FY16–20 (loan volume and SBA name coding affect this)

Charge-off rate by loan approval year (%) · dashed line = all franchise loans that year

40'156417'1750'19

Loan performance by state

SOURCE: SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA LOAN DATA (DATA.SBA.GOV), FY1991–PRESENT · MATCHED TO FULLY PROMOTED BY SBA FRANCHISE NAME/CODE · RESOLVED = CHARGED-OFF + PAID-IN-FULL · EXPECTED = SAME-YEAR RATE ACROSS ALL SBA FRANCHISE LOANS, LOANS ≥ ~6 YEARS OLD

The owner's side of the deal

FDD × federal loan record

Elevated debt load

A typical FULLY PROMOTED buyer since 2020 borrowed $352K through SBA — about $50K a year in debt service. Against the brand's own disclosed median unit revenue of $362K, that is 14.0% of the revenue the business takes in, before rent, payroll, supplies, and royalty.

This estimate is computed by software from the brand's public filings and any inputs you enter. No CPA prepared it for you and no assurance is provided on it. Actual results will differ, and the differences may be material.

Who finances it

Manufacturers and Traders Trust Company

17.4% of this brand's loans

That lender charges off 11.8% of its resolved SBA loans to other franchise brands in the FOIA file, vs 14.8% nationally — a read on that lender's portfolio mix, not a finding about the bank.

Who buys it

Too few identified operators

Does experience help here?

Not enough resolved loans to split

Computed from 25 SBA 7(a)/504 loans matched to FULLY PROMOTED by SBA franchise code in the SBA FOIA file. Debt service assumes level amortization at the average disclosed term and rate. Owner-level splits rely on borrower-name matching and may misclassify. A lender's rate excludes its loans to this brand, so it reads the lender, not the brand.

What it costs — and what it drags

FDD Items 5–7 · fees, investment, royalty

Buying in means a $49,500 franchise fee (Item 5) and a total investment of $135K–$355K (Item 7). The franchisor publishes an earnings claim (Item 19) — read its methodology closely.

To open (Item 7)

$135K–$355K

all-in investment range

Franchise fee (Item 5)

$49,500

upfront, one-time

Royalty (Item 6)

6%

of sales, ongoing

If a unit does this in annual sales…$350K/yr

Starts at the Item 19 median of $362K from FULLY PROMOTED’s latest FDD. Read which units built that figure, then check it with current and former owners.

Royalty you'd pay / yr

$21K

6% of sales, before profit

Over a 10-yr term

$210K

royalties alone, excl. ad fund

This estimate is computed by software from the brand's public filings and any inputs you enter. No CPA prepared it for you and no assurance is provided on it. Actual results will differ, and the differences may be material.

This is not profit. It covers what the FDD fixes: what you put in, and the royalty you owe on sales. Your take-home depends on labor, rent, supplies, and the months to breakeven, none of which the FDD fixes for your unit (some Item 19s include cost data — read it).

Build a real pro-forma for FULLY PROMOTED with a buyer-paid CPA

How the earnings claim is built

FDD ITEM 19 · BASIS · 2026 FDD

The headline figure is Average Gross Sales for calendar 2025, for 112 of 174 units, leaving out open < 1 full calendar year as of Dec 31, 2025, did not properly report sales all 12 months of 2025, non-US stores. The mean is 60% above the median, so a minority of high-volume units pulls the average up. It shows no costs, so it says nothing about what an owner keeps.

Graded on three things the filing states: coverage (2 points if the figure covers at least 75% of the units it is compared with, 1 point for 50–75%), centre (2 points if it prints both a median and a mean, 1 for one of them), and costs (2 points for costs through a profit line or full cost detail, 1 for some cost items). 5–6 points = More complete, 3–4 = Partial, 0–2 = Limited. The grade describes the disclosure, not the business.

PartialCovers 112 of 174 units (64%) · median and mean · no expenses
Show the basis ↓
What is measuredAverage Gross Sales (gross sales)
Periodcalendar 2025
Whose resultsFranchised outlets
Units included112 of 174 US locations
Left out
  • open < 1 full calendar year as of Dec 31, 2025 (31)
  • did not properly report sales all 12 months of 2025 (31)
  • non-US stores
Average (mean)$577K
Median$362K
Mean vs medianmean 59.5% above median
Met or beat the average34.8%
Costs shownNone — sales only
Wherep. 44 (Item 19 runs pp. 43–45)
The filing's words“Of the 174 US locations, 112 were included in this table, while 31 were excluded for not being open for one full calendar year as of December 31, 2025, and 31 were excluded because they each failed to properly report their sales”

Modeled risk

FDD Risk Score · a prediction from disclosure and loan-file features

Higher modeled risk · modeled

This brand's own loan record is worse than the model predicts: its franchisees' SBA loans charged off at 4.4× the rate of same-year franchise loans, where the model expects about 1.5×. We lead with the observed record; the model is shown for context.

Observed · vs same-year loans

4.4×

18 of 39 seasoned loans charged off

Risk percentile

81st

Checkable · higher = riskier

Modeled · vs same-year loans

1.5×

≈ 24.2% at the all-loan vintage mix

Top drivers: Share financed by high-loss lenders (raises) · System size (log units) (lowers) · Share of buyers who are first-time operators (lowers) · Item 3 litigation (log) (lowers). The observed record differs from the model, so treat the score as context only. A linear scorecard trained on brands' vintage-adjusted SBA loss records; full spec and cross-validated accuracy on the methodology page. A score is context, not a verdict.

Public records

Bankruptcy, closure & federal court records · coverage is selective · dockets are not scored

We have no verified public-record signals published for FULLY PROMOTED. This is not evidence that no events exist. Check PACER, the FDD's Item 3 (litigation) and Item 4 (bankruptcy), and recent news yourself.

11 questions to ask a FULLY PROMOTED franchisee

Built from this brand's own disclosures · take it to your validation calls

The franchisor will give you a list of owners to call. Most buyers ask whether they like it. These questions come from what FULLY PROMOTED has disclosed. Each one carries the number it came from, so you can check the answer against the record.

  1. 01

    FULLY PROMOTED’s own Item 20 shows 18 of 288 franchised outlets left the system in fiscal 2025 — about 6.3%. Do you know any of those owners, and do you know why they left?

    A franchisor will call these “transitions.” An owner three doors down usually knows whether they sold at a profit or handed the keys back.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  2. 02

    14 units transferred to new owners in fiscal 2025. When you look at those, were they people cashing out a good business — or getting out of a bad one?

    Item 20 counts transfers as neutral, but a transfer can be a good sale or a reluctant exit — the filing does not say which.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  3. 03

    SBA loans to FULLY PROMOTED franchisees approved 2013–2020 defaulted far more often than franchise loans made in the same years: 18 charge-offs among 39 resolved loans, where about 4.1 would be expected (4.4×). Did you finance with an SBA loan, and how close did your first two years come to trouble?

    This is the lender's view of how these loans ended, from public federal records matched by SBA franchise code — independent of anything the franchisor discloses — compared with franchise loans made in the same years. A charge-off is a loan outcome, not proof the business closed.

    SBA 7(a)/504 loan record, seasoned loans FY2013–FY2020 · 4.4× of same-vintage franchise loans

  4. 04

    Item 7 says the low end to open is $135K; the average recent SBA loan to FULLY PROMOTED franchisees was $352K. What did you actually spend to open, all in — and did your loan cover anything beyond the build-out?

    Lenders size loans to the project they finance. If owners say they spent near the loan figure rather than the Item 7 floor, budget from what they spent.

    FDD Item 7 vs SBA approvals FY2020+

  5. 05

    You pay 6.0% royalty on gross sales, plus the ad fund, before any of your own costs. On your actual revenue last year, what did you take home as the owner — not revenue, take-home?

    Royalty is charged on sales, not profit. This is the number the brochure never shows and the one your life actually runs on.

    FDD Item 6

  6. 06

    FULLY PROMOTED makes an earnings claim in Item 19. Does your unit look like that number — and do you know which units they included to build it?

    Item 19 is legal to build from a flattering subset. Ask whether they excluded new units, closed units, or company stores.

    FDD Item 19 · 2026

  7. 07

    How many months did it take to cover your own costs, and how much cash did you burn getting there?

    Ramp-to-breakeven working capital is the most underestimated line in any franchise purchase, and the most common reason otherwise-good units fail.

    Not disclosed in any FDD — ask an owner

  8. 08

    Item 3 discloses 4 legal matters. Do you know what those were about, and were any brought by franchisees?

    Franchisee-brought suits over territory, fees or support tell you how the franchisor behaves when there's a disagreement.

    FDD Item 3 · 2026

  9. 09

    What does the franchisor charge for that you didn't expect — required tech fees, mandatory remodels, approved-supplier pricing?

    Required spending appears across Items 6, 8 and 11 rather than in one place, so buyers routinely miss the total.

    FDD Items 6, 8, 11

  10. 10

    If your agreement came up for renewal tomorrow at current terms, would you sign again?

    The single most predictive question you can ask. A hesitation is the answer.

    Ask every owner you speak to

  11. 11

    Who else should I call — including someone who left?

    The franchisor's list is curated by definition. Former franchisees are where the unflattering truth lives, and current owners usually know how to reach them.

    Ask every owner you speak to

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if FULLY PROMOTED’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing FULLY PROMOTED’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →
Own or owned a FULLY PROMOTED — or represent the franchisor?no appointment · read by a person

This page is what buyers see before they call you for validation. If the record above is wrong — or right in a way the numbers can't show — say so. Franchisors: send corrections with the page reference and we will review them against the filing and update or annotate the page. Corrections are checked against the filings; nothing you write is published with your name unless you agree to it.

FULLY PROMOTED franchise questions, answered from the filings

How many FULLY PROMOTED franchised outlets left the system last year?

In FULLY PROMOTED's latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025), 18 of 288 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 6.3% — compared with a 6.0% median across 48 comparable systems (business services) tracked here. That counts terminations, non-renewals, and "ceased operations — other reasons" as the franchisor reported them; it excludes transfers to new owners. The FDD does not say why each outlet left, and an exit is not the same as a failure.

How much does a FULLY PROMOTED franchise cost?

Per FULLY PROMOTED's 2026 FDD, buying in requires an initial franchise fee of $49,500 (Item 5) and a total initial investment of $135K–$355K (Item 7).

What royalty does FULLY PROMOTED charge?

FULLY PROMOTED charges an ongoing royalty of 6.0% of gross sales, per Item 6 of its 2026 FDD.

Does FULLY PROMOTED disclose earnings (Item 19)?

Yes — FULLY PROMOTED makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its 2026 FDD, reporting a median unit volume of $362K. Read it closely: franchisors choose which units and which metrics to include.

How often do SBA loans for FULLY PROMOTED franchises default?

SBA loans to FULLY PROMOTED franchisees approved 2013–2020 defaulted far more often than franchise loans made in the same years: 18 charge-offs among 39 resolved loans, where about 4.1 would be expected (4.4×). All-time, 18 of 40 resolved loans since 2013 charged off (45.0%); that raw figure mixes every approval year, so we compare with same-year loans instead. A charge-off is a loan loss, not proof the business closed. Source: public SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA data.