FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2013–2025

FULLY PROMOTED Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), FULLY PROMOTED reported 305 franchised outlets at year end. 18 of 288 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 6.3%, fiscal 2025), while 35 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved +11.3% over 2023–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2013201420152016202320242025
Outlets at start295268265267264274288
Opened25242320223135
Transfers1014171641214
Terminations1333121713
Non-renewals0000000
Reacquired by franchisor0000000
Ceased — other reasons4024189005
Outlets at end279265267275274288305
Net change-16-3+2+8+10+14+17
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

13 terminations + 0 non-renewals + 5 ceased (other) = 18 exits ÷ 288 at start = 6.3%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (14) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202541 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
TX220
FL210
CA150
OH100
IL80
IN70
MD70
NJ70
VA60
AZ40
KS40
MI40
MN40
NC40
NY40
SC40
TN40
KY30
NH30
PA30
WI30
CO20
GA20
HI20
IA20
MO20
NV20
OK20
WA20
AL10
AR10
CT10
ID10
LA10
MA10
ND10
NE10
NM10
UT10
WV10
SD00

The FULLY PROMOTED validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if FULLY PROMOTED’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing FULLY PROMOTED’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →