FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2019–2025

MassageLuxe Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025, from the 2026 FDD), MassageLuxe reported 104 franchised outlets at year end. 1 of 92 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 1.1%, fiscal 2025), while 13 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved +57.6% over 2019–2025.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2019202020212022202320242025
Outlets at start60666769758692
Opened734711613
Transfers2121977
Terminations0100000
Non-renewals0000001
Reacquired by franchisor0000000
Ceased — other reasons1121000
Outlets at end666769758692104
Net change+6+1+2+6+11+6+12
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2025

0 terminations + 1 non-renewals + 0 ceased (other) = 1 exits ÷ 92 at start = 1.1%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (7) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202522 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
FL240
MO170
MI100
TX60
IL50
VA50
IN40
UT40
DE30
GA30
NC30
NJ30
PA30
CA20
CO20
KS20
MA20
SC20
TN20
AZ10
NV10
DC00

The MassageLuxe validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if MassageLuxe’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing MassageLuxe’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →