FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

From the filed FDD — automated extraction, check the source

2026 FDD

SBA-eligible · directory code S1086 since 2017

MassageLuxe

Massage & day spas · parent company: not identified

MassageLuxe is a membership-based spa chain offering massage therapy, facials, and other wellness services. Customers usually buy recurring monthly memberships for discounted treatments. A franchisee runs a spa location with treatment rooms staffed by licensed therapists and estheticians.

MassageLuxe net unit count grew 57.6% over 2019–2025 per its FDD Item 20.

New to franchising? Start here

A franchise is a business where you (the franchisee) pay a company (the franchisor) for the right to open and run a location using their brand and system — think a local Anytime Fitness or Taco John's owned by a small-business owner, not the corporation.

Before you can buy in, U.S. law requires the franchisor to give you a Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) — a long legal filing covering its fees, finances, and history. Most numbers on this page come from that document; others come from federal SBA loan records and labor and census data, each labelled with its source:

  • Franchise fee — the one-time cost to buy in.
  • Royalty — the ongoing cut of your sales you pay the franchisor.
  • Item 20 — how many locations opened, transferred and left the system, the main basis for our verdict, which rates how strong the disclosed record is, or says when the system is too new, the filing too old, or the disclosure too thin to judge.

Our rating · opinion

Strong disclosed record

Enough units and history to judge, and the operating record is good. Units grew 58% (2019–2025: 66 → 104); the fiscal 2025 exit rate was 1.1%, in line with the 1.1% median across 5 comparable systems (massage & day spas). SBA loans to its franchisees approved FY2011–2020 charged off about as often as franchise loans of the same years (3 vs about 2.9 expected, 1.0×).

Exit rate · fiscal 2025

1.1%

vs 1.1% median across 5 comparable systems (massage & day spas)

Cost to open

$576K–$835K

Item 7 total investment range

SBA loan losses · vs same-year loans

1.0×

3 of 31 charged off vs ~2.9 expected

Market density · Florida

Dense market

28% denser than the national average

Email me when this brand’s record changes

A weekly check for new filings, changes to disclosed costs or earnings, SBA loan totals, and verified public-record events. Only changes to these 1 selected brand. No email when nothing changes. Coverage depends on when source data reaches our database.

Unsubscribe in any alert. We never sell your email.

Data as of 2026-10-29. Figures come from MassageLuxe's public FDD filings (latest: MN 2026, extracted 2026-07-22) and SBA FOIA loan records (through FY2026), extracted by us and possibly containing errors. The rating is our opinion, not investment, legal, or tax advice. Franchisor or owner and see something wrong? Report a correction — we review every request.

Buying an existing MassageLuxe? Transfer fee 50% of then-current initial franchise fee, resale record and asking-price check →

What each source says

FDD record · SBA loans · model · auditor

Our answer: Strong disclosed record

The sources broadly agree, and the verdict follows the FDD's operating record.

FDD record · Item 20

Strong operating record

Units grew 58% (2019–2025: 66 → 104); exit rate 1.1% (fiscal 2025) vs 1.1% median.

SBA loans · vs same-year loans

About as expected (1.0×)

3 charge-offs among 31 resolved loans approved FY2011–2020; about 2.9 expected.

Modeled risk

Lower risk

Directional only — too few seasoned loans to check it.

Auditor opinion · Item 21

Clean opinion

Unqualified audit, 2026 FDD. Says nothing about franchisee results.

Behind the verdict

the record, factor by factor · Item 20

hi-1.0.0
Net unit growth41%

latest consecutive years · Item 20 Table 1

Strong
Exit quality29%

terminations + ceased-ops vs. all exits · Table 3

Strong
Transfer / churn18%

transfers vs. base · Table 3

Strong
Promise-keeping12%

actual vs. projected openings · Table 5

Strong
Transparencynot in verdict

Item 19 disclosure + completeness · shown, not counted in the verdict

Strong

Systemwide units

2019–2025

+57.6%
6620196720206920217520228620239220241042025

Survival record

FDD Item 20 · outlet status by year

In fiscal 2025, 1 of 92 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 1.1% (fiscal 2025), vs a 1.1% median across 5 comparable systems (massage & day spas). An exit is not a failure: this counts terminations, non-renewals and "ceased — other reasons" as reported, and excludes transfers to new owners.

Show the outlet tables ↓
Status (FTC)2019202020212022202320242025
Outlets at start60666769758692
Opened734711613
Transfers2121977
Terminations0100000
Non-renewals0000001
Reacquired by franchisor0000000
Ceased — other reasons1121000
Outlets at end666769758692104
Net change+6+1+2+6+11+6+12

The franchisor's own finances

FDD ITEM 21 · AUDITED STATEMENTS · 2026 FDD

Full read →

Schmersahl Treloar & Co. gave an unmodified (clean) opinion on the statements in the 2026 FDD; revenue rose 23% from FY2023 to FY2025 and it reported a net loss in every year shown (FY2023–FY2025).

This is the company selling the franchise, not any franchisee. A clean opinion means the statements are fairly presented — not that the business is healthy.

Audit opinion

Unmodified (clean) opinion

Schmersahl Treloar & Co. · p. 140

Revenue · FY2025

$9.1M

p. 144 · matched to statement

Net income · FY2025

−$561K

extracted · not cross-checked

Where FY2025 revenue came from

50% royalties

10% initial / development fees

Show the statement figures ↓
Fiscal yearFY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue$7.4Mp. 144 · matched to statement$8.2Mp. 144 · matched to statement$9.1Mp. 144 · matched to statement
Royalty revenue$3.6Mextracted · not cross-checked$4.1Mextracted · not cross-checked$4.6Mextracted · not cross-checked
Initial / development feesline: Franchise and area development fees; Other franchise fee revenue$1.1Mp. 144$979Kp. 144$935Kp. 144
Net income (loss)−$37Kextracted · not cross-checked−$289Kextracted · not cross-checked−$561Kextracted · not cross-checked
Cash at year end$1.5Mp. 143$741Kp. 143$619Kp. 143

The lender's view

SBA 7(a)/504 loan outcomes · compared with franchise loans of the same years

Banks have made 78 SBA-backed loans to MassageLuxe franchisees since 2011. Of the 31 approved FY2011–2020 that have resolved, 3 charged off — where about 2.9 would be expected for franchise loans made in the same years. That is 1.0× the expected rate: these loans defaulted about as often as comparable franchise loans.

All-time, 3 of 34 resolved loans charged off (8.8%). That raw figure mixes every approval year since 2011 — loans made in 2006–08 failed at several times the rate of loans made in 2010–13 across all franchises — so it is shown as evidence, not as the score. 56% of the brand's loans have not resolved yet.

Loss vs same-year loans

1.0×

3 of 31 resolved (FY2011–2020) vs ~2.9 expected

All-time charge-off · raw

8.8%

3 of 34 resolved, every approval year

Loss given default

—

charged-off $ ÷ approved $, defaulted loans

Avg. loan · FY2020+

$558,980

what recent franchisees borrowed

Median time to default

—

shown with 10+ defaults

Lenders · FY21+ vs FY16–20

17 vs 12

distinct banks still lending

Charge-off rate by loan approval year (%) · dashed line = all franchise loans that year

SOURCE: SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA LOAN DATA (DATA.SBA.GOV), FY1991–PRESENT · MATCHED TO MASSAGELUXE BY SBA FRANCHISE NAME/CODE · RESOLVED = CHARGED-OFF + PAID-IN-FULL · EXPECTED = SAME-YEAR RATE ACROSS ALL SBA FRANCHISE LOANS, LOANS ≥ ~6 YEARS OLD

The owner's side of the deal

FDD × federal loan record

Who finances it

The Bank of Houston

11.5% of this brand's loans

Who buys it

68.5%

borrowers with no other franchise SBA loan on record

The rest already owned at least one other franchise. Across the corpus, brands bought mostly by repeat operators have charged off less often than brands sold mostly to newcomers (see methodology).

Does experience help here?

Not enough resolved loans to split

Computed from 78 SBA 7(a)/504 loans matched to MassageLuxe by SBA franchise code in the SBA FOIA file. Debt service assumes level amortization at the average disclosed term and rate. Owner-level splits rely on borrower-name matching and may misclassify. A lender's rate excludes its loans to this brand, so it reads the lender, not the brand.

What it costs — and what it drags

FDD Items 5–7 · fees, investment, royalty

Buying in means a $42,500 franchise fee (Item 5) and a total investment of $576K–$835K (Item 7). The franchisor publishes an earnings claim (Item 19) — read its methodology closely.

To open (Item 7)

$576K–$835K

all-in investment range

Franchise fee (Item 5)

$42,500

upfront, one-time

Royalty (Item 6)

6%

of sales, ongoing

If a unit does this in annual sales…$900K/yr

Starts at the Item 19 median of $883K from MassageLuxe’s latest FDD. Read which units built that figure, then check it with current and former owners.

Royalty you'd pay / yr

$54K

6% of sales, before profit

Over a 10-yr term

$540K

royalties alone, excl. ad fund

This estimate is computed by software from the brand's public filings and any inputs you enter. No CPA prepared it for you and no assurance is provided on it. Actual results will differ, and the differences may be material.

This is not profit. It covers what the FDD fixes: what you put in, and the royalty you owe on sales. Your take-home depends on staff payroll, insurance, rent, and the months to breakeven, none of which the FDD fixes for your unit (some Item 19s include cost data — read it).

Build a real pro-forma for MassageLuxe with a buyer-paid CPA

How the earnings claim is built

FDD ITEM 19 · BASIS · 2026 FDD

This filing makes an Item 19 earnings claim; we have not yet read how it is built. Open Item 19 and check which units it covers, which it leaves out, and whether it shows costs.

Show the basis ↓

Modeled risk

FDD Risk Score · a prediction from disclosure and loan-file features

Lower risk · directional · modeled

The model puts this brand in its lower-risk band — but this brand has too few seasoned SBA loans to check the score against, so read it as a band, not a number.

Observed · vs same-year loans

1.0×

3 of 31 seasoned loans charged off

Risk percentile

Lower risk

Directional · no point estimate

Modeled · vs same-year loans

band only

too few seasoned loans to check

Top drivers: Share financed by high-loss lenders (lowers) · Item 20 exit rate (lowers) · System size (log units) (raises) · No Item 19 disclosure (raises). Too few seasoned SBA loans to check the score — read it as a band. A linear scorecard trained on brands' vintage-adjusted SBA loss records; full spec and cross-validated accuracy on the methodology page. A score is context, not a verdict.

Public records

Bankruptcy, closure & federal court records · coverage is selective · dockets are not scored

We have no verified public-record signals published for MassageLuxe. This is not evidence that no events exist. Check PACER, the FDD's Item 3 (litigation) and Item 4 (bankruptcy), and recent news yourself.

10 questions to ask a MassageLuxe franchisee

Built from this brand's own disclosures · take it to your validation calls

The franchisor will give you a list of owners to call. Most buyers ask whether they like it. These questions come from what MassageLuxe has disclosed. Each one carries the number it came from, so you can check the answer against the record.

  1. 01

    MassageLuxe’s own Item 20 shows 1 of 92 franchised outlets left the system in fiscal 2025 — about 1.1%. Do you know any of those owners, and do you know why they left?

    A franchisor will call these “transitions.” An owner three doors down usually knows whether they sold at a profit or handed the keys back.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  2. 02

    7 units transferred to new owners in fiscal 2025. When you look at those, were they people cashing out a good business — or getting out of a bad one?

    Item 20 counts transfers as neutral, but a transfer can be a good sale or a reluctant exit — the filing does not say which.

    FDD Item 20 · FY2025

  3. 03

    SBA loans to MassageLuxe franchisees approved 2011–2020 defaulted about as often as franchise loans made in the same years: 3 charge-offs among 31 resolved loans, where about 2.9 would be expected (1.0×). Did you finance with an SBA loan, and how close did your first two years come to trouble?

    This is the lender's view of how these loans ended, from public federal records matched by SBA franchise code — independent of anything the franchisor discloses — compared with franchise loans made in the same years. A charge-off is a loan outcome, not proof the business closed.

    SBA 7(a)/504 loan record, seasoned loans FY2011–FY2020 · 1.0× of same-vintage franchise loans

  4. 04

    You pay 6.0% royalty on gross sales, plus the ad fund, before any of your own costs. On your actual revenue last year, what did you take home as the owner — not revenue, take-home?

    Royalty is charged on sales, not profit. This is the number the brochure never shows and the one your life actually runs on.

    FDD Item 6

  5. 05

    MassageLuxe makes an earnings claim in Item 19. Does your unit look like that number — and do you know which units they included to build it?

    Item 19 is legal to build from a flattering subset. Ask whether they excluded new units, closed units, or company stores.

    FDD Item 19 · 2026

  6. 06

    How many months did it take to cover your own costs, and how much cash did you burn getting there?

    Ramp-to-breakeven working capital is the most underestimated line in any franchise purchase, and the most common reason otherwise-good units fail.

    Not disclosed in any FDD — ask an owner

  7. 07

    Item 3 discloses 5 legal matters. Do you know what those were about, and were any brought by franchisees?

    Franchisee-brought suits over territory, fees or support tell you how the franchisor behaves when there's a disagreement.

    FDD Item 3 · 2026

  8. 08

    What does the franchisor charge for that you didn't expect — required tech fees, mandatory remodels, approved-supplier pricing?

    Required spending appears across Items 6, 8 and 11 rather than in one place, so buyers routinely miss the total.

    FDD Items 6, 8, 11

  9. 09

    If your agreement came up for renewal tomorrow at current terms, would you sign again?

    The single most predictive question you can ask. A hesitation is the answer.

    Ask every owner you speak to

  10. 10

    Who else should I call — including someone who left?

    The franchisor's list is curated by definition. Former franchisees are where the unflattering truth lives, and current owners usually know how to reach them.

    Ask every owner you speak to

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if MassageLuxe’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing MassageLuxe’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →
Own or owned a MassageLuxe — or represent the franchisor?no appointment · read by a person

This page is what buyers see before they call you for validation. If the record above is wrong — or right in a way the numbers can't show — say so. Franchisors: send corrections with the page reference and we will review them against the filing and update or annotate the page. Corrections are checked against the filings; nothing you write is published with your name unless you agree to it.

MassageLuxe franchise questions, answered from the filings

How many MassageLuxe franchised outlets left the system last year?

In MassageLuxe's latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2025), 1 of 92 franchised outlets left the system — an exit rate of 1.1% — compared with a 1.1% median across 5 comparable systems (massage & day spas) tracked here. That counts terminations, non-renewals, and "ceased operations — other reasons" as the franchisor reported them; it excludes transfers to new owners. The FDD does not say why each outlet left, and an exit is not the same as a failure.

How much does a MassageLuxe franchise cost?

Per MassageLuxe's 2026 FDD, buying in requires an initial franchise fee of $42,500 (Item 5) and a total initial investment of $576K–$835K (Item 7).

What royalty does MassageLuxe charge?

MassageLuxe charges an ongoing royalty of 6.0% of gross sales, per Item 6 of its 2026 FDD.

Does MassageLuxe disclose earnings (Item 19)?

Yes — MassageLuxe makes a financial performance representation in Item 19 of its 2026 FDD, reporting a median unit volume of $883K. Read it closely: franchisors choose which units and which metrics to include.

How often do SBA loans for MassageLuxe franchises default?

SBA loans to MassageLuxe franchisees approved 2011–2020 defaulted about as often as franchise loans made in the same years: 3 charge-offs among 31 resolved loans, where about 2.9 would be expected (1.0×). All-time, 3 of 34 resolved loans since 2011 charged off (8.8%); that raw figure mixes every approval year, so we compare with same-year loans instead. A charge-off is a loan loss, not proof the business closed. Source: public SBA 7(a)/504 FOIA data.