FRANCHISE·WATCH·DESK

FDD ITEM 20 · FISCAL 2013–2020

PITA PIT Item 20: outlets, exits & growth

In its latest FDD Item 20 (fiscal 2020, from the 2020 FDD · 5+ years old), PITA PIT reported 152 franchised outlets at year end. 16 of 165 franchised outlets open at the start of the year left the system (exit rate 9.7%, fiscal 2020), while 3 new outlets opened. Systemwide units moved -33.3% over 2017–2020.

Item 20 · outlet status by yearas filed
Status (FTC)2013201420152017201820192020
Outlets at start198210224252234197170
Opened3133362014103
Transfers15166812157
Terminations7614121283
Non-renewals0005131
Reacquired by franchisor3441100
Ceased — other reasons710419332012
Outlets at end210224240234197170156
Net change+12+14+16-18-37-27-14
How the exit count is computedfiscal 2020

3 terminations + 1 non-renewals + 12 ceased (other) = 16 exits ÷ 165 at start = 9.7%

These are the three FTC Item 20 statuses in which a franchised outlet left the system — including voluntary non-renewals and outlets that ceased for other reasons, which can include sales or absorption into another franchise. Transfers (7) are resales, not exits; reacquisitions by the franchisor (0) are tracked separately. There is no official “failure rate”, and not every exit is a closure or a failure; Item 20 does not say why any outlet left. On a small starting base, a single exit moves this rate sharply.

Franchised outlets by state · fiscal 202044 states/territories
StateFranchisedCompany-owned
WA181
OR11—
CA80
FL80
IA8—
MT70
OH7—
GA6—
MI60
TX6—
AK5—
CO4—
LA4—
MO4—
SD4—
WI4—
WV4—
NY3—
SC3—
AL2—
AZ2—
ID23
IL2—
IN2—
MS2—
NC2—
ND20
NE2—
PA20
TN2—
UT2—
VA2—
HI1—
KS1—
KY1—
MN10
NJ1—
WY1—
AR0—
MA0—
MD0—
NH0—
NM0—
PR0—

The PITA PIT validation checklist

questions built from this brand's own filings · read them all on the profile

Want this as a checklist you can take to the calls?

I'll email you the printable version, and tell you if PITA PIT’s numbers move — a new filing, a rising exit rate, a distress signal. Unsubscribe in one click.

Before you sign anythingfree · 30 min · no commission

A broker is usually paid by the franchisor to place you. I'm paid only by you, never by a franchisor you're considering — and the job is pressure-testing PITA PIT’s numbers, including talking you out of a bad deal.

Don Drummond, CPA — Virginia #43775 · what I charge

Book a free 30-minute call →